How much radon shows up in home tests?
Ohio Department of Health, radon levels by ZIP code: every test reported by Ohio-licensed radon professionals since 2010, before any mitigation, updated monthly. The map shows the ZIP's average; ZIPs with fewer than five tests are left grey. A ZIP average says nothing about one house, and EPA's advice is the same everywhere: test, and fix at 4 pCi/L or more.
937 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 4.3 pCi/L.
Legend
Map of Ohio by Radon
Highest and lowest
Highest
- 43014 · Union Township and Danville35.3 pCi/L
- 44431 · Leetonia20.5 pCi/L
- 43837 · Port Washington18.6 pCi/L
- 44864 · Green Township and Perrysville18.6 pCi/L
- 44637 · Killbuck Township and Killbuck17.9 pCi/L
- 43844 · Jefferson Township and Warsaw16.6 pCi/L
- 43755 · Madison Township and Lore City16.4 pCi/L
- 43749 · Monroe Township and Kimbolton16.3 pCi/L
- 43080 · Utica16.1 pCi/L
- 44669 · Paris Township and Paris16.1 pCi/L
- 43028 · Howard Township and Howard15.8 pCi/L
- 45111 · Symmes Township and Camp Dennison15.7 pCi/L
- 43149 · Good Hope Township and Rockbridge15.7 pCi/L
- 43945 · Salineville15.5 pCi/L
- 44455 · Middleton Township and Rogers15.1 pCi/L
Lowest
- 45340 · Salem Township and Maplewood0.6 pCi/L
- 45882 · Rockford0.7 pCi/L
- 45693 · West Union0.8 pCi/L
- 44110 · Cleveland0.8 pCi/L
- 45651 · Mcarthur and Mc Arthur0.8 pCi/L
- 45692 · Wellston0.8 pCi/L
- 43604 · Toledo0.8 pCi/L
- 44507 · Youngstown0.9 pCi/L
- 45203 · Cincinnati1.0 pCi/L
- 43032 · Brown Township and Kilbourne1.1 pCi/L
- 45204 · Cincinnati1.1 pCi/L
- 45764 · Nelsonville1.1 pCi/L
- 44115 · Cleveland1.1 pCi/L
- 45225 · Cincinnati1.2 pCi/L
- 44807 · Attica1.2 pCi/L
Source
Ohio Department of Health radon test results by ZIP code since 2010 (pre-mitigation), ZIPs with five or more tests
More in Land, air and risk
FloodHazard riskClimateAirToxic sitesToxic releasesDamsDisastersSpillsOil and gas wellsAbandoned minesSoilsParksWetlandsLand cover
Videos about radon
Short videos we made from the old maps and records. All videos
Quick answers
Which Ohio ZIP code has the highest average home radon test?
ZIP code 43014 (Union Township and Danville, 35.3 pCi/L) ranks highest, followed by 44431 (Leetonia, 20.5 pCi/L) and 43837 (Port Washington, 18.6 pCi/L). Ohio Department of Health, radon levels by ZIP code: every test reported by Ohio-licensed radon professionals since 2010, before any mitigation, updated monthly.
Which Ohio ZIP code has the lowest average home radon test?
ZIP code 45340 (Salem Township and Maplewood, 0.6 pCi/L) ranks lowest, followed by 45882 (Rockford, 0.7 pCi/L) and 45693 (West Union, 0.8 pCi/L). Ohio Department of Health, radon levels by ZIP code: every test reported by Ohio-licensed radon professionals since 2010, before any mitigation, updated monthly.
What is the typical average home radon test in Ohio?
Across Ohio ZIP codes: 937 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 4.3 pCi/L. Ohio Department of Health, radon levels by ZIP code: every test reported by Ohio-licensed radon professionals since 2010, before any mitigation, updated monthly.
Cite this page
Cite this page as:
Cracked Buckeye, "Radon", https://crackedbuckeye.com/topics/radon/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].
How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31

