How much toxic release comes from local industry?
The Toxics Release Inventory is the yearly report that factories, power plants, mines and other facilities in listed industries must file when they handle more than a threshold of any of about 800 listed chemicals: how many pounds went to the air, to surface water, to land or down an injection well, and how much was shipped elsewhere. The map shows the pounds released on site in 2024 inside each ZIP; the card breaks them out by medium, names the chemicals and facilities, flags carcinogens and PFAS, lists direct discharges to water, and compares with 2020.
411 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 1,590 lb.
Legend
Map of Ohio by Toxic releases
Highest and lowest
Highest
- 45804 · Lima9,359,523 lb
- 44004 · Ashtabula6,153,501 lb
- 45620 · Cheshire Township and Cheshire5,513,488 lb
- 44105 · Cleveland4,576,980 lb
- 43464 · Townsend Township and Vickery4,452,174 lb
- 43812 · Coshocton3,413,531 lb
- 43616 · Oregon1,990,506 lb
- 43938 · Mingo Junction1,863,577 lb
- 45714 · Belpre1,632,179 lb
- 45750 · Marietta665,109 lb
- 44811 · Bellevue662,973 lb
- 43040 · Marysville638,611 lb
- 45052 · Miami Township and North Bend576,477 lb
- 45365 · Sidney544,484 lb
- 43420 · Fremont524,731 lb
Lowest
- 43004 · Columbus and Blacklick0 lb
- 43061 · Scioto Township and Ostrander0 lb
- 43068 · Reynoldsburg0 lb
- 43082 · Genoa Township and Westerville0 lb
- 43137 · Harrison Township and Lockbourne0 lb
- 43214 · Columbus0 lb
- 43217 · Columbus0 lb
- 43220 · Columbus0 lb
- 43221 · Upper Arlington and Columbus0 lb
- 43232 · Columbus0 lb
- 43311 · Bellefontaine0 lb
- 43319 · Zane Township and East Liberty0 lb
- 43451 · Portage Township and Portage0 lb
- 43606 · Toledo0 lb
- 43609 · Toledo0 lb
Source
EPA Toxics Release Inventory basic data files, Ohio, reporting years 2020 to 2024 (2024 shown, 2020 for the trend); facilities placed in the ZCTA holding their coordinates; dioxin rows reported in grams left out of pound totals
More in Land, air and risk
RadonFloodHazard riskClimateAirToxic sitesDamsDisastersSpillsOil and gas wellsAbandoned minesSoilsParksWetlandsLand cover
Quick answers
Which Ohio ZIP code has the highest toxic releases from industry?
ZIP code 45804 (Lima, 9,359,523 lb) ranks highest, followed by 44004 (Ashtabula, 6,153,501 lb) and 45620 (Cheshire Township and Cheshire, 5,513,488 lb). The Toxics Release Inventory is the yearly report that factories, power plants, mines and other facilities in listed industries must file when they handle more than a threshold of any of about 800 listed chemicals: how many pounds went to the air, to surface water, to land or down an injection well, and how much was shipped elsewhere.
Which Ohio ZIP code has the lowest toxic releases from industry?
ZIP code 43004 (Columbus and Blacklick, 0 lb) ranks lowest, followed by 43061 (Scioto Township and Ostrander, 0 lb) and 43068 (Reynoldsburg, 0 lb). The Toxics Release Inventory is the yearly report that factories, power plants, mines and other facilities in listed industries must file when they handle more than a threshold of any of about 800 listed chemicals: how many pounds went to the air, to surface water, to land or down an injection well, and how much was shipped elsewhere.
What is the typical toxic releases from industry in Ohio?
Across Ohio ZIP codes: 411 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 1,590 lb. The Toxics Release Inventory is the yearly report that factories, power plants, mines and other facilities in listed industries must file when they handle more than a threshold of any of about 800 listed chemicals: how many pounds went to the air, to surface water, to land or down an injection well, and how much was shipped elsewhere.
Cite this page
Cite this page as:
Cracked Buckeye, "Toxic releases", https://crackedbuckeye.com/topics/tri/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].
How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31
