Elections

Election 1998

28 races with a page.

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

The voting schedule

Every date the Secretary of State publishes for this election, with the time where one is given.

The 1998 voting scheduleThe 1998 voting scheduleNot yet researched
The 1998 voting scheduleSource: Ohio Secretary of State · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
The 1998 voting schedule
Status
Not yet researched

Not yet researched

The state of play

The 2024 presidential result by county, and how many Ohioans have turned out since 1940.

Presidential margin by county, 202488 counties reported a 2024 result; statewide, Donald J. Trump (R) carried Ohio by 11.2 points (R+).Adams County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+65.7 pointsAllen County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.1 pointsAshland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.0 pointsAshtabula County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+28.4 pointsAthens County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+10.7 pointsAuglaize County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.6 pointsBelmont County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+47.3 pointsBrown County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+61.5 pointsButler County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+26.3 pointsCarroll County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.7 pointsChampaign County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.7 pointsClark County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+29.5 pointsClermont County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+35.8 pointsClinton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.6 pointsColumbiana County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+49.0 pointsCoshocton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+52.2 pointsCrawford County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.0 pointsCuyahoga County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+31.4 pointsDarke County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+65.4 pointsDefiance County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.9 pointsDelaware County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+6.6 pointsErie County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+14.2 pointsFairfield County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.0 pointsFayette County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.1 pointsFranklin County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+28.4 pointsFulton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+42.4 pointsGallia County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.4 pointsGeauga County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.1 pointsGreene County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+19.8 pointsGuernsey County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+52.0 pointsHamilton County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+14.9 pointsHancock County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+38.4 pointsHardin County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.7 pointsHarrison County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.2 pointsHenry County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+46.7 pointsHighland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+63.3 pointsHocking County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.3 pointsHolmes County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+69.2 pointsHuron County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.1 pointsJackson County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.1 pointsJefferson County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.9 pointsKnox County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.9 pointsLake County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+14.4 pointsLawrence County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.5 pointsLicking County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+30.0 pointsLogan County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+56.2 pointsLorain County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+5.7 pointsLucas County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+12.6 pointsMadison County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.7 pointsMahoning County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+9.4 pointsMarion County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+41.4 pointsMedina County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.8 pointsMeigs County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+57.0 pointsMercer County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+66.7 pointsMiami County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+45.1 pointsMonroe County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.7 pointsMontgomery County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+0.5 pointsMorgan County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.2 pointsMorrow County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.7 pointsMuskingum County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.9 pointsNoble County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.6 pointsOttawa County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+25.1 pointsPaulding County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+56.2 pointsPerry County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.5 pointsPickaway County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.5 pointsPike County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.7 pointsPortage County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+15.5 pointsPreble County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.1 pointsPutnam County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+68.7 pointsRichland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+42.3 pointsRoss County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.3 pointsSandusky County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+30.9 pointsScioto County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.0 pointsSeneca County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+37.5 pointsShelby County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.8 pointsStark County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+21.9 pointsSummit County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+7.0 pointsTrumbull County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+16.8 pointsTuscarawas County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.3 pointsUnion County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+29.6 pointsVan Wert County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.5 pointsVinton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.6 pointsWarren County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+31.5 pointsWashington County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.8 pointsWayne County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.3 pointsWilliams County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.2 pointsWood County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+10.2 pointsWyandot County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+51.2 points2024
Presidential margin by county, 202488 counties reported a 2024 result; statewide, Donald J. Trump (R) carried Ohio by 11.2 points (R+).Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · as of 2026-09-17 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
Presidential margin by county, 2024
CountyMargin, R minus D (points)
adamsR+65.7
allenR+44.1
ashlandR+50.0
ashtabulaR+28.4
athensD+10.7
auglaizeR+64.6
belmontR+47.3
brownR+61.5
butlerR+26.3
carrollR+54.7
champaignR+50.7
clarkR+29.5
clermontR+35.8
clintonR+54.6
columbianaR+49.0
coshoctonR+52.2
crawfordR+53.0
cuyahogaD+31.4
darkeR+65.4
defianceR+39.9
delawareR+6.6
erieR+14.2
fairfieldR+24.0
fayetteR+55.1
franklinD+28.4
fultonR+42.4
galliaR+59.4
geaugaR+24.1
greeneR+19.8
guernseyR+52.0
hamiltonD+14.9
hancockR+38.4
hardinR+54.7
harrisonR+55.2
henryR+46.7
highlandR+63.3
hockingR+44.3
holmesR+69.2
huronR+44.0
jacksonR+58.1
jeffersonR+43.9
knoxR+44.9
lakeR+14.3
lawrenceR+50.5
lickingR+30.0
loganR+56.2
lorainR+5.7
lucasD+12.6
madisonR+43.7
mahoningR+9.4
marionR+41.4
medinaR+24.8
meigsR+57.0
mercerR+66.7
miamiR+45.1
monroeR+59.7
montgomeryD+0.5
morganR+53.2
morrowR+55.7
muskingumR+43.9
nobleR+64.6
ottawaR+25.1
pauldingR+56.2
perryR+54.5
pickawayR+48.5
pikeR+53.7
portageR+15.5
prebleR+59.1
putnamR+68.7
richlandR+42.3
rossR+39.3
sanduskyR+30.9
sciotoR+48.0
senecaR+37.5
shelbyR+64.8
starkR+21.9
summitD+7.0
trumbullR+16.8
tuscarawasR+43.3
unionR+29.6
van-wertR+58.5
vintonR+58.6
warrenR+31.5
washingtonR+43.8
wayneR+39.3
williamsR+48.2
woodR+10.2
wyandotR+51.2
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024Ohio turnout has run from 3,138,463 ballots (1948) to 5,974,121 (2020) since 1940; November 3, 2026 is marked.02,000,0004,000,0006,000,000194019501960197019801990200020102020Nov 3, 20261940: 3,376,239 ballots cast (presidential year)1944: 3,212,270 ballots cast (presidential year)1948: 3,138,463 ballots cast (presidential year)1952: 3,749,828 ballots cast (presidential year)1956: 3,761,322 ballots cast (presidential year)1960: 4,208,811 ballots cast (presidential year)1964: 4,034,494 ballots cast (presidential year)1968: 4,010,480 ballots cast (presidential year)1972: 4,219,645 ballots cast (presidential year)1976: 4,194,557 ballots cast (presidential year)1980: 4,378,937 ballots cast (presidential year)1984: 4,664,223 ballots cast (presidential year)1988: 4,505,284 ballots cast (presidential year)1992: 5,043,094 ballots cast (presidential year)1996: 4,638,108 ballots cast (presidential year)2000: 4,795,989 ballots cast (presidential year)2004: 5,722,443 ballots cast (presidential year)2008: 5,773,777 ballots cast (presidential year)2012: 5,634,017 ballots cast (presidential year)2016: 5,607,641 ballots cast (presidential year)2020: 5,974,121 ballots cast (presidential year)2024: 5,851,387 ballots cast (presidential year)
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024Ohio turnout has run from 3,138,463 ballots (1948) to 5,974,121 (2020) since 1940; November 3, 2026 is marked.Source: 78ohio.org · as of 2026-09-24 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024
SeriesWhenValue
Ballots cast1,9403,376,239
Ballots cast1,9443,212,270
Ballots cast1,9483,138,463
Ballots cast1,9523,749,828
Ballots cast1,9563,761,322
Ballots cast1,9604,208,811
Ballots cast1,9644,034,494
Ballots cast1,9684,010,480
Ballots cast1,9724,219,645
Ballots cast1,9764,194,557
Ballots cast1,9804,378,937
Ballots cast1,9844,664,223
Ballots cast1,9884,505,284
Ballots cast1,9925,043,094
Ballots cast1,9964,638,108
Ballots cast2,0004,795,989
Ballots cast2,0045,722,443
Ballots cast2,0085,773,777
Ballots cast2,0125,634,017
Ballots cast2,0165,607,641
Ballots cast2,0205,974,121
Ballots cast2,0245,851,387

Statewide

6 races. Candidates are listed alphabetically by surname (Ohio rotates ballot order by precinct).

U.S. Senate, sitting membersThe U.S. Senate has 0 Democratic, 2 Republican seats; 0 are on the 1998 ballot.Bernie Moreno (R)Jon Husted (R)U.S. Senate · R 2
U.S. Senate, sitting membersThe U.S. Senate has 0 Democratic, 2 Republican seats; 0 are on the 1998 ballot.Source: the chamber's own member directory · as of 2026-09-08 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
U.S. Senate, sitting members
MemberPartyDistrictNote
Bernie MorenoR
Jon HustedR

U.S. House

U.S. House, sitting membersThe U.S. House has 5 Democratic, 10 Republican seats; 15 are on the 1998 ballot.Emilia Sykes (D), district 13, on the 1998 ballotGreg Landsman (D), district 1, on the 1998 ballotJoyce Beatty (D), district 3, on the 1998 ballotMarcy Kaptur (D), district 9, on the 1998 ballotShontel Brown (D), district 11, on the 1998 ballotBob Latta (R), district 5, on the 1998 ballotDavid Joyce (R), district 14, on the 1998 ballotDavid Taylor (R), district 2, on the 1998 ballotJim Jordan (R), district 4, on the 1998 ballotMax Miller (R), district 7, on the 1998 ballotMichael Rulli (R), district 6, on the 1998 ballotMike Carey (R), district 15, on the 1998 ballotMike Turner (R), district 10, on the 1998 ballotTroy Balderson (R), district 12, on the 1998 ballotWarren Davidson (R), district 8, on the 1998 ballotU.S. House · D 5 · R 10
U.S. House, sitting membersThe U.S. House has 5 Democratic, 10 Republican seats; 15 are on the 1998 ballot.Source: the chamber's own member directory · as of 2026-09-08 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
U.S. House, sitting members
MemberPartyDistrictNote
Emilia SykesD13on the 2026 ballot
Greg LandsmanD1on the 2026 ballot
Joyce BeattyD3on the 2026 ballot
Marcy KapturD9on the 2026 ballot
Shontel BrownD11on the 2026 ballot
Bob LattaR5on the 2026 ballot
David JoyceR14on the 2026 ballot
David TaylorR2on the 2026 ballot
Jim JordanR4on the 2026 ballot
Max MillerR7on the 2026 ballot
Michael RulliR6on the 2026 ballot
Mike CareyR15on the 2026 ballot
Mike TurnerR10on the 2026 ballot
Troy BaldersonR12on the 2026 ballot
Warren DavidsonR8on the 2026 ballot
U.S. House · 19 races · open the list

Candidates are listed alphabetically by surname (Ohio rotates ballot order by precinct).

Supreme Court

2 races. Candidates are listed alphabetically by surname (Ohio rotates ballot order by precinct).

Other races

1 race. Candidates are listed alphabetically by surname (Ohio rotates ballot order by precinct).

Sources

Not yet researched

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Election 1998", https://crackedbuckeye.com/election/1998/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31