How far can a child born poor here rise?
The Opportunity Atlas followed twenty million Americans born between 1978 and 1983 from the neighborhood they grew up in to their tax returns in their mid-thirties. For each census tract it reports the average income rank reached by children whose parents were at the 25th percentile, roughly a household making $27,000 in today's money. The map shows that rank, population-weighted to each ZIP: 50 means those children reached the national middle, 30 that they stayed near the bottom. The card adds the share of those children who were in jail or prison on census day 2010. Outcomes are for the people who grew up there thirty years ago, not for today's children, and tracts that split since 2010 are left out.
1,128 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 42.3 percentile.
Legend
Map of Ohio by Upward mobility
Highest and lowest
Highest
- 45860 · Marion Township and Maria Stein62.8 percentile
- 45826 · Chickasaw62.8 percentile
- 45883 · Saint Henry62.5 percentile
- 44243 · Kent62 percentile
- 45865 · Minster61 percentile
- 45828 · Coldwater59.6 percentile
- 45846 · Fort Recovery58.7 percentile
- 44040 · Gates Mills58.3 percentile
- 45310 · Burkettsville58.1 percentile
- 43136 · Lithopolis55.1 percentile
- 45809 · Sugar Creek Township and Gomer54.9 percentile
- 43566 · Waterville54.7 percentile
- 45388 · Patterson Township and Yorkshire54.6 percentile
- 45845 · Fort Loramie54.4 percentile
- 45351 · Osgood54.4 percentile
Lowest
- 45428 · Dayton25.9 percentile
- 44104 · Cleveland26.1 percentile
- 45203 · Cincinnati26.5 percentile
- 45214 · Cincinnati26.7 percentile
- 44510 · Youngstown27 percentile
- 44555 · Youngstown27 percentile
- 43436 · Put-In-Bay Township and Isle Saint George27.6 percentile
- 43446 · Put-In-Bay Township and Middle Bass27.6 percentile
- 43456 · Put-In-Bay Township and Put In Bay27.6 percentile
- 44101 · Cleveland27.9 percentile
- 45232 · Cincinnati28.4 percentile
- 44127 · Cleveland28.5 percentile
- 44704 · Canton28.6 percentile
- 45225 · Cincinnati28.6 percentile
- 44103 · Cleveland28.7 percentile
Source
Opportunity Atlas (Chetty, Friedman, Hendren, Jones and Porter, Census Bureau): tract outcomes for children born 1978 to 1983, population-weighted to ZIPs through 2020 census blocks
More in People and health
PeopleJobsEconomic historySocial vulnerabilityHealthLife expectancyHospitalsNursing homesCrimePoliceFire and EMSLibrariesGroceries
Quick answers
Which Ohio ZIP code has the highest upward mobility?
ZIP code 45860 (Marion Township and Maria Stein, 62.8 percentile) ranks highest, followed by 45826 (Chickasaw, 62.8 percentile) and 45883 (Saint Henry, 62.5 percentile). The Opportunity Atlas followed twenty million Americans born between 1978 and 1983 from the neighborhood they grew up in to their tax returns in their mid-thirties.
Which Ohio ZIP code has the lowest upward mobility?
ZIP code 45428 (Dayton, 25.9 percentile) ranks lowest, followed by 44104 (Cleveland, 26.1 percentile) and 45203 (Cincinnati, 26.5 percentile). The Opportunity Atlas followed twenty million Americans born between 1978 and 1983 from the neighborhood they grew up in to their tax returns in their mid-thirties.
What is the typical upward mobility in Ohio?
Across Ohio ZIP codes: 1,128 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 42.3 percentile. The Opportunity Atlas followed twenty million Americans born between 1978 and 1983 from the neighborhood they grew up in to their tax returns in their mid-thirties.
Cite this page
Cite this page as:
Cracked Buckeye, "Upward mobility", https://crackedbuckeye.com/topics/mobility/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].
How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31
