How walkable is this ZIP?
The EPA's National Walkability Index scores every census block group from 1 to 20 on three things that make walking practical: intersection density, distance to the nearest transit stop, and how mixed the jobs and homes are. The map shows each ZIP's population-weighted score in the EPA's four bands, from least walkable to most; the card breaks out the parts and adds the share of households with no car.
1,229 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 5.6 score.
Legend
Map of Ohio by Walkability
Highest and lowest
Highest
- 43215 · Columbus18.2 score
- 44114 · Cleveland18.1 score
- 45202 · Cincinnati17.9 score
- 44113 · Cleveland16.8 score
- 45423 · Dayton16.7 score
- 44115 · Cleveland16.6 score
- 43604 · Toledo16.4 score
- 45219 · Cincinnati15.7 score
- 45203 · Cincinnati15.6 score
- 43212 · Columbus15.4 score
- 43203 · Columbus15.3 score
- 45402 · Dayton15.2 score
- 43201 · Columbus15.2 score
- 43205 · Columbus15.1 score
- 45206 · Cincinnati14.9 score
Lowest
- 45307 · Bowersville1.7 score
- 45688 · Symmes Township and Waterloo1.9 score
- 43158 · Starr Township and Union Furnace2 score
- 43786 · Stafford2 score
- 45146 · Clark Township and Martinsville2.1 score
- 45616 · Brush Creek Township and Blue Creek2.1 score
- 43007 · Taylor Township and Broadway2.2 score
- 43962 · Summitville2.2 score
- 45720 · Chester Township and Chester2.2 score
- 43047 · Wayne Township and Mingo2.3 score
- 43505 · Blakeslee2.3 score
- 45166 · Richland Township and Reesville2.3 score
- 45789 · Liberty Township and Wingett Run2.3 score
- 45838 · Elgin2.3 score
- 45888 · Union Township and Uniopolis2.3 score
Source
EPA National Walkability Index (Smart Location Database 3.0, 2021) by block group, population-weighted to ZIPs through 2020 census block points; car-free household share from Census ACS 2020 to 2024 table B25044, or where missing the Smart Location Database 2014 to 2018 share weighted by households
EPA walkability index · Smart Location Database · Census ACS
More in Utilities and getting around
ElectricGasPower plantsPipelinesPhoneInternetCell signalEV chargersTransitRail crossingsBridgesTrafficAirports and Amtrak
Quick answers
Which Ohio ZIP code has the highest walkability score?
ZIP code 43215 (Columbus, 18.2 score) ranks highest, followed by 44114 (Cleveland, 18.1 score) and 45202 (Cincinnati, 17.9 score). The EPA's National Walkability Index scores every census block group from 1 to 20 on three things that make walking practical: intersection density, distance to the nearest transit stop, and how mixed the jobs and homes are.
Which Ohio ZIP code has the lowest walkability score?
ZIP code 45307 (Bowersville, 1.7 score) ranks lowest, followed by 45688 (Symmes Township and Waterloo, 1.9 score) and 43158 (Starr Township and Union Furnace, 2 score). The EPA's National Walkability Index scores every census block group from 1 to 20 on three things that make walking practical: intersection density, distance to the nearest transit stop, and how mixed the jobs and homes are.
What is the typical walkability score in Ohio?
Across Ohio ZIP codes: 1,229 of 1,233 ZIPs have data; median 5.6 score. The EPA's National Walkability Index scores every census block group from 1 to 20 on three things that make walking practical: intersection density, distance to the nearest transit stop, and how mixed the jobs and homes are.
Cite this page
Cite this page as:
Cracked Buckeye, "Walkability", https://crackedbuckeye.com/topics/walk/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].
How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31
