Elections

Election 2005

1 race with a page.

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

The voting schedule

Every date the Secretary of State publishes for this election, with the time where one is given.

The 2005 voting scheduleThe 2005 voting scheduleNot yet researched
The 2005 voting scheduleSource: Ohio Secretary of State · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
The 2005 voting schedule
Status
Not yet researched

Not yet researched

The state of play

The 2024 presidential result by county, and how many Ohioans have turned out since 1940.

Presidential margin by county, 202488 counties reported a 2024 result; statewide, Donald J. Trump (R) carried Ohio by 11.2 points (R+).Adams County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+65.7 pointsAllen County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.1 pointsAshland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.0 pointsAshtabula County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+28.4 pointsAthens County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+10.7 pointsAuglaize County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.6 pointsBelmont County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+47.3 pointsBrown County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+61.5 pointsButler County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+26.3 pointsCarroll County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.7 pointsChampaign County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.7 pointsClark County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+29.5 pointsClermont County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+35.8 pointsClinton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.6 pointsColumbiana County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+49.0 pointsCoshocton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+52.2 pointsCrawford County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.0 pointsCuyahoga County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+31.4 pointsDarke County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+65.4 pointsDefiance County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.9 pointsDelaware County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+6.6 pointsErie County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+14.2 pointsFairfield County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.0 pointsFayette County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.1 pointsFranklin County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+28.4 pointsFulton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+42.4 pointsGallia County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.4 pointsGeauga County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.1 pointsGreene County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+19.8 pointsGuernsey County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+52.0 pointsHamilton County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+14.9 pointsHancock County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+38.4 pointsHardin County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.7 pointsHarrison County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.2 pointsHenry County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+46.7 pointsHighland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+63.3 pointsHocking County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.3 pointsHolmes County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+69.2 pointsHuron County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.1 pointsJackson County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.1 pointsJefferson County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.9 pointsKnox County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+44.9 pointsLake County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+14.4 pointsLawrence County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+50.5 pointsLicking County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+30.0 pointsLogan County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+56.2 pointsLorain County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+5.7 pointsLucas County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+12.6 pointsMadison County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.7 pointsMahoning County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+9.4 pointsMarion County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+41.4 pointsMedina County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+24.8 pointsMeigs County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+57.0 pointsMercer County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+66.7 pointsMiami County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+45.1 pointsMonroe County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.7 pointsMontgomery County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+0.5 pointsMorgan County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.2 pointsMorrow County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+55.7 pointsMuskingum County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.9 pointsNoble County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.6 pointsOttawa County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+25.1 pointsPaulding County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+56.2 pointsPerry County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+54.5 pointsPickaway County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.5 pointsPike County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+53.7 pointsPortage County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+15.5 pointsPreble County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+59.1 pointsPutnam County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+68.7 pointsRichland County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+42.3 pointsRoss County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.3 pointsSandusky County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+30.9 pointsScioto County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.0 pointsSeneca County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+37.5 pointsShelby County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+64.8 pointsStark County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+21.9 pointsSummit County, 2024: Kamala D Harris (D), margin D+7.0 pointsTrumbull County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+16.8 pointsTuscarawas County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.3 pointsUnion County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+29.6 pointsVan Wert County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.5 pointsVinton County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+58.6 pointsWarren County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+31.5 pointsWashington County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+43.8 pointsWayne County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+39.3 pointsWilliams County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+48.2 pointsWood County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+10.2 pointsWyandot County, 2024: Donald J Trump (R), margin R+51.2 points2024
Presidential margin by county, 202488 counties reported a 2024 result; statewide, Donald J. Trump (R) carried Ohio by 11.2 points (R+).Source: MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · as of 2026-09-17 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
Presidential margin by county, 2024
CountyMargin, R minus D (points)
adamsR+65.7
allenR+44.1
ashlandR+50.0
ashtabulaR+28.4
athensD+10.7
auglaizeR+64.6
belmontR+47.3
brownR+61.5
butlerR+26.3
carrollR+54.7
champaignR+50.7
clarkR+29.5
clermontR+35.8
clintonR+54.6
columbianaR+49.0
coshoctonR+52.2
crawfordR+53.0
cuyahogaD+31.4
darkeR+65.4
defianceR+39.9
delawareR+6.6
erieR+14.2
fairfieldR+24.0
fayetteR+55.1
franklinD+28.4
fultonR+42.4
galliaR+59.4
geaugaR+24.1
greeneR+19.8
guernseyR+52.0
hamiltonD+14.9
hancockR+38.4
hardinR+54.7
harrisonR+55.2
henryR+46.7
highlandR+63.3
hockingR+44.3
holmesR+69.2
huronR+44.0
jacksonR+58.1
jeffersonR+43.9
knoxR+44.9
lakeR+14.3
lawrenceR+50.5
lickingR+30.0
loganR+56.2
lorainR+5.7
lucasD+12.6
madisonR+43.7
mahoningR+9.4
marionR+41.4
medinaR+24.8
meigsR+57.0
mercerR+66.7
miamiR+45.1
monroeR+59.7
montgomeryD+0.5
morganR+53.2
morrowR+55.7
muskingumR+43.9
nobleR+64.6
ottawaR+25.1
pauldingR+56.2
perryR+54.5
pickawayR+48.5
pikeR+53.7
portageR+15.5
prebleR+59.1
putnamR+68.7
richlandR+42.3
rossR+39.3
sanduskyR+30.9
sciotoR+48.0
senecaR+37.5
shelbyR+64.8
starkR+21.9
summitD+7.0
trumbullR+16.8
tuscarawasR+43.3
unionR+29.6
van-wertR+58.5
vintonR+58.6
warrenR+31.5
washingtonR+43.8
wayneR+39.3
williamsR+48.2
woodR+10.2
wyandotR+51.2
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024Ohio turnout has run from 3,138,463 ballots (1948) to 5,974,121 (2020) since 1940; November 3, 2026 is marked.02,000,0004,000,0006,000,000194019501960197019801990200020102020Nov 3, 20261940: 3,376,239 ballots cast (presidential year)1944: 3,212,270 ballots cast (presidential year)1948: 3,138,463 ballots cast (presidential year)1952: 3,749,828 ballots cast (presidential year)1956: 3,761,322 ballots cast (presidential year)1960: 4,208,811 ballots cast (presidential year)1964: 4,034,494 ballots cast (presidential year)1968: 4,010,480 ballots cast (presidential year)1972: 4,219,645 ballots cast (presidential year)1976: 4,194,557 ballots cast (presidential year)1980: 4,378,937 ballots cast (presidential year)1984: 4,664,223 ballots cast (presidential year)1988: 4,505,284 ballots cast (presidential year)1992: 5,043,094 ballots cast (presidential year)1996: 4,638,108 ballots cast (presidential year)2000: 4,795,989 ballots cast (presidential year)2004: 5,722,443 ballots cast (presidential year)2008: 5,773,777 ballots cast (presidential year)2012: 5,634,017 ballots cast (presidential year)2016: 5,607,641 ballots cast (presidential year)2020: 5,974,121 ballots cast (presidential year)2024: 5,851,387 ballots cast (presidential year)
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024Ohio turnout has run from 3,138,463 ballots (1948) to 5,974,121 (2020) since 1940; November 3, 2026 is marked.Source: 78ohio.org · as of 2026-09-24 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
Ballots cast in Ohio general elections, 1940-2024
SeriesWhenValue
Ballots cast1,9403,376,239
Ballots cast1,9443,212,270
Ballots cast1,9483,138,463
Ballots cast1,9523,749,828
Ballots cast1,9563,761,322
Ballots cast1,9604,208,811
Ballots cast1,9644,034,494
Ballots cast1,9684,010,480
Ballots cast1,9724,219,645
Ballots cast1,9764,194,557
Ballots cast1,9804,378,937
Ballots cast1,9844,664,223
Ballots cast1,9884,505,284
Ballots cast1,9925,043,094
Ballots cast1,9964,638,108
Ballots cast2,0004,795,989
Ballots cast2,0045,722,443
Ballots cast2,0085,773,777
Ballots cast2,0125,634,017
Ballots cast2,0165,607,641
Ballots cast2,0205,974,121
Ballots cast2,0245,851,387

U.S. House

U.S. House, sitting membersThe U.S. House has 5 Democratic, 10 Republican seats; 1 is on the 2005 ballot.Emilia Sykes (D), district 13Greg Landsman (D), district 1Joyce Beatty (D), district 3Marcy Kaptur (D), district 9Shontel Brown (D), district 11Bob Latta (R), district 5David Joyce (R), district 14David Taylor (R), district 2, on the 2005 ballotJim Jordan (R), district 4Max Miller (R), district 7Michael Rulli (R), district 6Mike Carey (R), district 15Mike Turner (R), district 10Troy Balderson (R), district 12Warren Davidson (R), district 8U.S. House · D 5 · R 10
U.S. House, sitting membersThe U.S. House has 5 Democratic, 10 Republican seats; 1 is on the 2005 ballot.Source: the chamber's own member directory · as of 2026-09-08 · Download this chart
The numbers behind this figure, as a table
U.S. House, sitting members
MemberPartyDistrictNote
Emilia SykesD13
Greg LandsmanD1
Joyce BeattyD3
Marcy KapturD9
Shontel BrownD11
Bob LattaR5
David JoyceR14
David TaylorR2on the 2026 ballot
Jim JordanR4
Max MillerR7
Michael RulliR6
Mike CareyR15
Mike TurnerR10
Troy BaldersonR12
Warren DavidsonR8
U.S. House · 1 race · open the list

Candidates are listed alphabetically by surname (Ohio rotates ballot order by precinct).

Sources

Not yet researched

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Election 2005", https://crackedbuckeye.com/election/2005/, built 2026-10-31, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-31