A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 2012

Ohio

50.67%Barack H. Obama (D), the most votes5,580,822Votes counted for president70.54%Ballots cast per registered voter

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 5,580,822 votes for president across 8 candidates in 2012. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Barack H. ObamaDemocratic2,827,62150.67%
Mitt RomneyRepublican2,661,40747.69%
Gary JohnsonLibertarian49,4930.89%
Jill SteinGreen18,5740.33%
Richard DuncanIndependent12,5020.22%
Virgil Hamlin Goode Jr.Constitution8,1510.15%
Stewart AlexanderSocialist2,9670.05%
Write-insWrite-in1070%
Ballots cast, all offices—5,634,01770.54% of registered voters

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Ballots cast
5,634,017
Turnout
70.54%
Registered voters
7,987,203

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

  1. U.S. President 1976-2024 · MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · accessed 2026-09-17

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 2012", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/2012/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19