A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1996

Ohio

47.38%Bill Clinton (D), the most votes4,534,434Votes counted for president67.83%Ballots cast per registered voter

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 4,534,434 votes for president across 9 candidates in 1996. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Bill ClintonDemocratic2,148,22247.38%
Robert DoleRepublican1,859,88341.02%
Ross PerotReform483,20710.66%
Harry BrowneLibertarian12,8510.28%
Monica MooreheadWorkers World10,8130.24%
John HagelinNatural Law9,1200.20%
Howard PhillipsU.S. Taxpayers7,3610.16%
Ralph NaderGreen2,9620.07%
OtherOther150%
Ballots cast, all offices—4,638,10867.83% of registered voters

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Ballots cast
4,638,108
Turnout
67.83%
Registered voters
6,837,421

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

  1. U.S. President 1976-2024 · MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · accessed 2026-09-17

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1996", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1996/, built 2026-10-20, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-20