A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1988

Ohio

55%George H.W. Bush (R), the most votes4,393,605Votes counted for president71.79%Ballots cast per registered voter

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 4,393,605 votes for president across 7 candidates in 1988. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
George H.W. BushRepublican2,416,54955%
Michael DukakisDemocratic1,939,62944.15%
Lenora FulaniNew Alliance12,0170.27%
Ronald "Ron" PaulLibertarian11,9260.27%
Lyndon LaRouche Jr.Independent7,7330.18%
Edward WinnWorkers League5,4010.12%
Write-insWrite-in3500.01%
Ballots cast, all offices—4,505,28471.79% of registered voters

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Ballots cast
4,505,284
Turnout
71.79%
Registered voters
6,275,638

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

  1. U.S. President 1976-2024 · MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · accessed 2026-09-17
  2. oh_1988_general_president_county.xlsx -- Ohio Secretary of State Past Election Results portal · Ohio Secretary of State · 1988-11-08 · accessed 2026-09-17

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1988", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1988/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19