A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1984

Ohio

58.90%Ronald Reagan (R), the most votes4,547,619Votes counted for president73.66%Ballots cast per registered voter

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 4,547,619 votes for president across 10 candidates in 1984. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Ronald ReaganRepublican2,678,55958.90%
Walter MondaleDemocratic1,825,44040.14%
Dennis SerretteAlliance12,0910.27%
Lyndon Larouche Jr.Independent10,6930.24%
David BerglandLibertarian5,8860.13%
Gus HallCommunist4,4380.10%
Melvin MasonSocialist Workers4,3440.10%
Edward WinnWorkers League3,5650.08%
Larry HolmesWorkers World2,5650.06%
Write-insWrite-in380%
Ballots cast, all offices—4,664,22373.66% of registered voters

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Ballots cast
4,664,223
Turnout
73.66%
Registered voters
6,332,454

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

  1. U.S. President 1976-2024 · MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · accessed 2026-09-17
  2. oh_1984_general_president_county.xlsx -- Ohio Secretary of State Past Election Results portal · Ohio Secretary of State · 1984-11-06 · accessed 2026-09-17

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1984", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1984/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19