A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1976

Ohio

48.90%Jimmy Carter (D), the most votes4,110,456Votes counted for president

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 4,110,456 votes for president across 10 candidates in 1976. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Jimmy CarterDemocratic2,009,95948.90%
Gerald FordRepublican2,000,62648.67%
Eugene "Gene" McCarthyIndependent58,2671.42%
Lester MaddoxAmerican Independent15,5080.38%
Roger MacbrideLibertarian8,9520.22%
Gus HallCommunist7,8170.19%
Peter CamejoSocialist Workers4,8330.12%
Lyndon Larouche Jr.U.S. Labor4,3640.11%
Levin Julius "Jules"Socialist Labor680%
Benjamin "Ben" BubarProhibition620%
Ballots cast, all offices—4,194,557—

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Ballots cast
4,194,557

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

  1. U.S. President 1976-2024 · MIT Election Data and Science Lab (MEDSL), Harvard Dataverse · accessed 2026-09-17

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1976", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1976/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19