A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1912

Ohio

40.96%Woodrow Wilson (D), the most votes1,037,114Votes counted for president

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 1,037,114 votes for president across 6 candidates in 1912. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
Woodrow WilsonDemocratic424,83440.96%
William Howard TaftRepublican278,16826.82%
Theodore RooseveltProgressive229,80722.16%
Eugene V. DebsSocialist90,1648.69%
Eugene W. ChafinProhibition11,5111.11%
Arthur E. ReimerSocialist Labor2,6300.25%

Turnout: None found in the records checked

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Not yet researched

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

Data from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0: Ohio's per-year presidential-election infobox data, 1804-1972 (Wikipedia {{Infobox election}} templates) · 1912 United States presidential election in Ohio

  1. Ohio's per-year presidential-election infobox data, 1804-1972 (Wikipedia {{Infobox election}} templates) · Wikipedia · accessed 2026-09-18 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. 1912 United States presidential election in Ohio · Wikipedia · 1912-11-05 · accessed 2026-09-18 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1912", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1912/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19