A statewide result

Ohio, presidential election of 1900

Ohio

52.30%William McKinley (R), the most votes1,039,822Votes counted for president

Correct this page · hello@crackedbuckeye.com

What this is

Ohio counted 1,039,822 votes for president across 6 candidates in 1900. The totals are as certified in the sources below, and every figure on this page is one of them.

The count, as certified

Every candidate on the ballot that year, in the order the count puts them.

CandidatePartyVotesShare
William McKinleyRepublican543,91852.30%
William Jennings BryanDemocratic474,88245.66%
John G. WoolleyProhibition10,2030.98%
Eugene V. DebsSocial Democratic4,8470.47%
Seth H. EllisUnion Reform4,2840.41%
Joseph F. MalloneySocialist Labor1,6880.16%

Turnout: None found in the records checked

Every field this record holds

The entry as it is stored, field by field. Nothing here is computed.

Not yet researched

This election, county by county

Where this appears

The pages and figures this entry is drawn in.

Sources

Where the numbers above came from, in the record's own order.

Data from Wikipedia, CC BY-SA 4.0: Ohio's per-year presidential-election infobox data, 1804-1972 (Wikipedia {{Infobox election}} templates) · 1900 United States presidential election in Ohio

  1. Ohio's per-year presidential-election infobox data, 1804-1972 (Wikipedia {{Infobox election}} templates) · Wikipedia · accessed 2026-09-18 · CC BY-SA 4.0
  2. 1900 United States presidential election in Ohio · Wikipedia · 1900-11-06 · accessed 2026-09-24 · CC BY-SA 4.0

Cite and data

Cite this page as:

Cracked Buckeye, "Ohio, presidential election of 1900", https://crackedbuckeye.com/president/1900/, built 2026-10-19, accessed [date].

How to cite · Report a correction · Built 2026-10-19